Continue
TYR-poster

Tie a Yellow Ribbon

 

Estranged from her family due to a childhood indiscretion with her white brother, a young Korean adoptee woman seeks to regain a sense of home by exploring ties with the Asian Americans she meets in her new apartment building, until suddenly, her brother shows up at the door, stirring up long lost feelings that she has tried to bury.

  • tieayellowribbon01
  • tieayellowribbon02
  • tieayellowribbon03
  • tieayellowribbon04
  • tieayellowribbon05
  • tieayellowribbon07
  • TYR san fransisco

Written, Produced and Directed by
Joy Dietrich

Producer
Thomas Yong

Co-Producer
Malaika Langa

Co-Producer
Jason Garrrett Lewis

Associate Producer
Joselin Linder

Consulting Producer
Jason Orans

Director of Photography
Lars Bonde

Editors
Rasmus Høgdall Mølgaard
Stephen Maing

Music Composer
John Schmersal

Production Designer
Tamar Gadish

Costume Designer
Taphat Tawil

Casting Director
Stephanie Holbrook

Script Consultant
Mick Casale

Line Producer/UPM
Tevin Adelman

1st Assistant Director
Bruce Hall

2nd Assistant Director
Harriet Durkes

2nd 2nd Assistant Director
Matthew Reedy

Production Coordinator
Dorin Razam-Grunfeld

Script Supervisor
Natalie Sloan

Background Casting
Melissa Klein

Casting Assistants
Catherine Kelly
Emily D. Brand
Susanna Kim
Charles Restrepo
Jasmin de los Reyes
Rock Shum
Goran Topalovic
Anishea D. Williams
Jeanne Zacharias

Art Director
Mary G. Frederickson

Additional Art Director
Heather Corbett

Assistant Art Director
Brian Goodwin

Prop Master
Derek Wang

Additional Prop Master
Brian Chapman

Assistant Prop Master
Vanessa Marek

Set Dresser
Travis Moonschein

Carpenter
Joel Custer

Key Make Up/Hair
Ananda Tuyes

Make Up/Hair Assistants
Sandra Jimenez
Jean Nakyum

Wardrobe Supervisor
Raquel A. Gutierrez

Costumers
Betty Eng
Nickie Tiedeman
Jennifer Schilling

Location Manager
Scott Brooks

Assistant Location Manager
Mike Fitzgerald

1st Assistant Camera
Damon LeMay

Additional 1st Assistant Camera
Kate Larose
Aaron Kovalchik
Jaime Segschneider

2nd Assistant Camera
Michelle Sun
Missy Liu

Additional 2nd Assistant Camera
Jennifer Scarlata

Camera Intern
Reuben Kleiner

Still Photographer
Jason Garrett Lewis

Production Sound Mixer
Joshua Anderson

Boom Operator
Mike Urdaneta

Additional Boom Operators
Brian Miklas
Evan Manners
Thomas W. Jordan

Gaffer
Allen Parks

Best Boy Electric
Matt Cross

Additional Best Boy Electrics
Michael Arisohn
Jake Sofaer

Electricians
Travis Tips
Frida Marzouk

Key Grip
William Amenta

Additional Key Grip
John Shim

Best Boy Grip
Jason Sarrey

Additional Best Boy Grip
Adam Deutsch

Grip
Matt Kerr

Production Assistants
Heather Harwood
Kirk Lewis
Katie Matulonis
Joseph Ypsilantis
Crystal Waterton
Drew Evans
Michael Livingston
Robert Bolesta

Parking Assistants
Jason Wingo
Preston Greenwood
Cody Hall
Lane Devo

Production interns
Roslyn Arnowitz
Yaewon Jin
Salim Westvind

Second Unit Line Producer/UPM, 2nd Unit
Jessica Tuffley

Production Coordinator, 2nd Unit
Lian DesMarais

First Assistant Director, 2nd Unit
Aaron Dunsay

Art Directors, 2nd Unit
Laura Sampadian
Stephanie LaVigne

Art Assistant, 2nd Unit
Richard Jacic

1st Assistant Camera, 2nd Unit
Nicholas Allen
Chris Moeller

Script Supervisors, 2nd Unit
Lisa Edwards
Dusty Bricker

Gaffer, 2nd Unit
John Coots

Key Grip, 2nd Unit
Chris Aran

Sound Mixer, 2nd Unit
Lukasz Janik

Boom Operator, 2nd Unit
Travis Tomlinson

Production Assistants, 2nd Unit
Thomas Driver
Chris Martin
Sky Dietrich
Joe Kobzan
Denise Lyons
Justin Realmuto
Mitch Baseman
Daniel Hillman

Director of Photography, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Robert Humphreys

Production Manager, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Sean Gannet

First Assistant Director, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Steve Shapiro

Second Assistant Director, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Peter F. Hand Jr.

Production Coordinator, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Tena Golding

Script Supervisor, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Reyther Ortega

Wardrobe Supervisor, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Jihae Kim

Assistant Wardrobe Supervisor, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Elisa Santiago

Second Assistant Camera, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Meg Kettell

Camera Intern, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Christina Mansi

Production Sound Mixer, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Jesse Malings

Prop Master, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Kyle McBeth

Art/Production Assistants, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Jean Claude Villareal
Adriaan Doering-Dorival
Yuki
Rachel Williams
Kaylyn Nelson

Key Hair/Make-Up, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Hitomi Kaneda

Hairstylist, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Daisuke “Dice-K” Matsunaga

Gaffer, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Kambui Olujimi

Best Boy Electric, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Kevin Vincent

Key Grip, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
George Lyon

Best Boy Grip, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Luis Colon

Grip, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Ish Goldstein

Swings, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Mike Maronna
Sean Taylor

Key Production Assistant, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Will Schluter

Production Assistants, B-Unit “Teenage Jenny and Joe”
Matt Bockelman
Katie Ainslie
Nicole Cotton
Mike Koff
Lorena Leon
Seth Lewis
James Madrid
Joe Quintana
Vincent Strynkowski

Post Production Supervisor
Darryal Dashiell

Associate Editors
Marc Beroza
Teddy Gersten

Assistant Editors
Ryan Redding
Josh Thomas
Poz Lang
Carla (Elizabeth) Smith

Trailer Editor, Development
David Wheir

Graphics Designer
Julian Bassermann

Titles Designer
Angelique Clark

  • Tomrum poster

    Tomrum

  • Basic Emotions poster

    Basic Emotions

  • Megaheavy Poster Final

    Megaheavy